The Gordon Awards for Excellence 2017


Top Gordon students announced

The Gordon announced its most outstanding students of 2016 on Wednesday 22 February at The Pier in Geelong. Around 300 guests attended the event which recognises students who’ve attained the highest standards and display outstanding commitment to training, community involvement, and leadership. 

The event which saw 44 students vie for more than $13,500 in prize money across 21 award categories. The nominees represented a broad cross-section of trade and vocational areas including: animal studies, automotive, building design, building trades, beauty services, cookery, conservation & land management, electro technology, engineering studies, floristry, hairdressing, landscape construction, sports turf management, VCE, veterinary nursing, visual arts and more.
 
The winners of the two highest honours bestowed on the night were Kate Elstone, cabinet maker for the Apprentice of the Year award sponsored by Gforce Employment Solutions, and Louise Nicholas, Conservation & Land Managment graduate for the Vocational Student of the Year award sponsored by Deakin University.


Congratulations to all nominees for your outstanding efforts!

And the winners are...

  Best 1st Year Apprentice – Constructing Futures

Sponsor – Fagg’s Mitre 10
Winner – Benjamin Wallis
Employer – Victorian Group Training Company Ltd
Host Employer – SS Painting


 

  Best 2nd Year Apprentice – Constructing Futures

Sponsor - Middy’s Data & Electrical 
Winner – Taylor Henry
Employer – Victorian Group Training Company Ltd
Host Employer – Spence Construction


 

  Best 3rd Year Apprentice – Constructing Futures

Sponsor – Victorian Group Training Company
Winner – Cameron Williams
Employer – Drysdale Kitchens Pty Ltd



 

  Vocational Student of the Year – Constructing Futures

Sponsor – Print Design
Winner – Rosa Lam




 

  Vocational Student of the Year – Creative Business 

Sponsor – Signific
Winner – William Hallam




 

  Best 1st Year Apprentice – Living Well

Sponsor – ISS Facilities Services
Winner – Estelle Ballagh
Employer – Le Grista Hair and Beauty



 

  Best 2nd Year Apprentice – Living Well

Sponsor – Apprenticeship Support Australia
Winner – Rebecca deBruin
Employer – Impressions in Hair



 

  Best 3rd Year Apprentice – Living Well

Sponsor – Leura Park Estate
Winner – Jordan Andrews
Employer – Joshae Hair and Beauty



 

  Vocational Student of the Year – Living Well

Sponsor – City of Greater Geelong
Winner – Megan Carey




 

  Best 1st Year Apprentice – Smart Technologies

Sponsor – TWP Sportswear
Winner – Benjamin Curran
Employer – Modern Truck and Trailer Repairs



 

  Best 2nd Year Apprentice – Smart Technologies

Sponsor – Geelong Manufacturing Council
Winner – Dermott O’Connor
Employer – Victorian Group Training Company
Host Employer – Thirteenth Beach Golf Links


 

  Best 3rd Year Apprentice – Smart Technologies

Sponsor – The Gordon
Winner – Joel Manson
Employer –  Anglesea Golf Course



 

  Vocational Student of the Year – Smart Technologies

Sponsor – Geelong Chamber of Commerce
Winner – Louise Nicholas




 

  International Student of the Year

Sponsor – Avalon Airport
Winner – Bo Li
Country of Origin - China



 

  VCE/VCAL Student of the Year

Sponsor – Deakin University
Winner – Sidney Morris
School – The Gordon



 

  VET in Schools Student of the Year

Sponsor – MEGT
Winner – William Rowe
School -  St. Joseph’s College



 

  Aboriginal Student of the Year

Sponsor – The Gordon
Winner – Michael Campbell




 

  Community Spirit Award

Sponsor – Geelong Connected Communities
Winner – Cameron Williams




 

  Lifelong Learning Award

Sponsor – Skilling the Bay
Winner – Rebecca Everett




 

  Apprentice of the Year

Sponsor – Gforce Employment Solutions
Winner – Kate Elstone
Employer – Fusion Cabinets



 

  Vocational Student of the Year

Sponsor – Deakin University
Winner – Louise Nicholas





 

Congratulations to our winners!

 

 

 

Keep up with The Gordon

To keep up-to-date with the latest news, competitions and new course information, sign up to The Gordon News today.

 Security code

 

About The Gordon

The Gordon Institute of TAFE is one of the largest regional TAFEs in Victoria and has been helping people gain real skills for real jobs for over 125 years. We pride ourselves on delivering a great range of TAFE courses from short courses to nationally accredited training across apprenticeships, traineeships, certificates, diplomas, and advanced diplomas, which can lead you to a great career or create pathways to university.

Our training is delivered with Victorian and Commonwealth Government funding. | Authorised by the Victorian Government, Melbourne.

ABN: 27 241 053 246. | TOID: 3044 | CRICOS Provider No. 00011G | © Gordon Institute of TAFE 2014