The Gordon Awards for Excellence 2019


Top Gordon students announced

The Gordon announced its excellent students of 2018 on Wednesday 27 February at The Pier in Geelong. Around 300 guests attended the event which recognises students who have gained the highest standards and display outstanding commitment to training, community involvement and leadership.

The event saw 45 students vie for $12,500 in prize money across 19 award categories.

The nominees represented a broad cross-section of trade and vocational areas including: administration, animal studies, automotive trades, building design, building trades, beauty services, business and technology, conservation and land management, cookery, early childhood and care, electro technology, graphic design, hairdressing, information technology, landscape construction, nursing, patisserie, plumbing, sports turf management, VCE and visual arts.

The winners of the two highest honours bestowed on the night were Darcey Ballinger, Hairdresser for the Apprentice of the Year Award sponsored by Gforce Employment Solutions and Jacob Champion, Park Ranger for the Student of the Year Award sponsored by Deakin University.

Photos from the award ceremony coming soon!

Congratulations to all nominees for your outstanding efforts!

And the winners are...
 

Automotive Apprentice Award

Sponsor - Hip Pocket Workwear
Winner – Ryan Kurray
Course – Certificate III in Heavy Commercial Vehicle Mechanical Technology
Employer – Westvic Staffing Solutions
Host employer – Warrnambool City Council
 

Construction Excellence Award 

Sponsor – Spence Construction
Winner – Tim Gliszczynski
Course – Certificate III in Joinery
Employer – West Coast Windows

 

Environmental Excellence Award

Sponsor – Victorian Group Training Company 
Winner – Jacob Champion
Course – Diploma of Conservation & Land Management
Employer – Parks Victoria

 

Gordon Culinary School Apprentice Award

Sponsor – MEGT
Winner – Jennifer Gordon
Course – Certificate III in Cookery
Employer – Denny's Kitchen

 

Hairdressing Apprentice Award

Sponsor – Apprenticeship Support Australia
Winner – Christina Briskoska 
Course – Certificate III in Hairdressing
Employer – Salon Euphoria

 

Licensed Trades Apprentice Award

Sponsor – Middy’s Data and Electrical
Winner – Ciza Mulashe
Course – Certificate III in Plumbing
Employer – Custom Edge Roofing

 

Art & Design Excellence Award

Sponsor – Signific
Winner – Aron Babington
Course – Advanced Diploma of Building Design (Architectural)
Employer – Balance Design Studio

 

Business & Technology Excellence Award

Sponsor – Geelong Chamber of Commerce
Winner – Lyndal Stokes
Course – Certificate IV in Health Administration
Employer – Geelong Hospital
 


Community Services Excellence Award

Sponsor – City of Greater Geelong
Winner – Catherine Brooking
Course – Certificate III in Early Childhood Education and Care
Employer – Dickory Dock
 


Hair & Beauty Excellence Award

Sponsor – Print Design Australia
Winner – Amanda Dempster
Course – Certificate IV in Screen and Media (Specialist Make up Services)


 

Health & Science Excellence Award

Sponsor – ISS Facilities Services
Winner – Natalie Dinardi Peixoto
Course –  Diploma in Nursing

 


Hospitality, Cookery, Tourism & Events Excellence Award

Sponsor – Leura Park Estate
Winner – Aki Shindo
Course – Certificate III in Patisserie
Employer – The Public Cafe

 

International Excellence Award

Sponsor – Avalon Airport
Winner – Edward Frau
Course – Advanced Diploma of Computer Systems Engineering
Country of Origin – Italy

 

School Based Apprentice/Trainee Excellence Award

Sponsor – Geelong Manufacturing Council
Winner – Heidi Rasmussen
Course – Certificate III in Companion Animal Services 
School – Point Cook Secondary College

 

VCE/VET in Schools Excellence Award

Sponsor – Deakin University
Winner – Finn Bond
Course –  VCE, Year 12
School – The Gordon

 

Community Spirit Award

Sponsor – Geelong Connected Communities
Winner – Olivia Pritchard



 

Lifelong Learning Award

Sponsor – Skilling the Bay
Winner – Karen Vassallo



 

Apprentice of the Year

Sponsor – Gforce Employment Solutions
Winner – Darcey Ballinger
Course - Certificate III in Hairdressing
Employer – Taboo on Ripon
 

 

Student of the Year

Sponsor – Deakin University
Winner – Jacob Champion
Course –  Diploma of Conservation & Land Management
Employer – Parks Victoria

 

 

Congratulations to our winners!

 

 

 

Keep up with The Gordon

To keep up-to-date with the latest news, competitions and new course information, sign up to The Gordon News today.

Enter security code:
 Security code

 

By completing this form, you are providing permission for The Gordon to contact you.

About The Gordon

The Gordon Institute of TAFE is one of the largest regional TAFEs in Victoria and has been helping people gain real skills for real jobs for over 125 years. We pride ourselves on delivering a great range of TAFE courses from short courses to nationally accredited training across apprenticeships, traineeships, certificates, diplomas, and advanced diplomas, which can lead you to a great career or create pathways to university.

Our training is delivered with Victorian and Commonwealth Government funding. | Authorised by the Victorian Government, Melbourne.

ABN: 27 241 053 246. | TOID: 3044 | CRICOS Provider No. 00011G | © Gordon Institute of TAFE 2014