Gordon Awards for Excellence

Top Gordon students announced

The Gordon announced the recipients of The Gordon Awards for Excellence on Wednesday 3 March 2021.
This year was slightly different, as the student awards were presented in a virtual format, live streamed through YouTube.
 
The annual event which remains one of the most prestigious on The Gordon’s calendar, recognises students who have gained the highest standards and displayed outstanding commitment to training, community involvement and leadership.
 
The event saw 37 finalists vie for $11,000 in prize money across 16 award categories. The nominees represented a broad cross-section of trade and vocational areas including; animal studies, building design and construction, beauty services, business, community services, conservation and land management, cookery, electrotechnology, graphic design, hairdressing, information technology, laboratory technology, nursing, VCE, visual arts and more.
 
The winners of the two highest honours bestowed on the night were Felicity Barnett, who studied Commercial Cookery and was presented with the Apprentice of the Year Award, sponsored by Gforce Employment Solutions, and Maria Kelly, who studied the Advanced Diploma of Graphic Design and was awarded the Student of the Year Award, sponsored by Deakin University.
 
Congratulations to all nominees for your outstanding efforts in 2020!

View the virtual event | View the program 
 

And the winners are…
 

Image of Charlotte Launder winner of Hairdressing Apprentice AwardHairdressing Apprentice Award

Sponsor – The Gordon
Winner –  Charlotte Launder
Course – Certificate III in Hairdressing
Employer – D'Coco Hair Studio



 

Image of Matthew Ellison winner of Licensed Trades Apprentice AwardLicensed Trades Apprentice Award

Sponsor – Middy’s Electrical
Winner – Matthew Ellison
Course – Certificate III in Electrotechnology Electrician
Employer – City to Surf Solar



 

Image of  Liam Jemmett-Hudson winner of Construction Trades Excellence AwardConstruction Trades Excellence Award

Sponsor - MEGT
Winner – Liam Jemmett-Hudson
Course – Certificate III in Painting and Decorating
Employer – Purple Hills



 

Image of Abbey Daltan winner of Environmental Excellence AwardEnvironmental Excellence Award

Sponsor – Victorian Group Training Company
Winner – Abbey Dalton
Course – Certificate III in Retail Nursery
Employer – Spot on Pots and Nursery





Image of Talitha Dixon winner of VCE/VET in Schools Excellence Award Community Spirit AwardVCE/VET in Schools Excellence Award

Sponsor – Geelong Manufacturing Council
Winner – Talitha Dixon
Course – Year 12 VCE
School – GTEC


 

image of Jeremy Pryslak winner Community Spirit AwardCommunity Spirit Award

Sponsor – Geelong Connected Communities
Winner  – Jeremy Pryslak
Course –  Certificate IV in Youth Work




 

Image of Felicity Barnett winner of Apprentice of the Year AwardApprentice of the Year Award

Sponsor – Gforce Employment Solutions
Winner – Felicity Barnett
Course – Certificate III in Commercial Cookery
Employer – Canteen 3215


 

Image of Jayne Travan winner of Art & Design Excellence AwardArt & Design Excellence Award

Sponsor - Signific
Winner – Jayne Travan
Course – Certificate IV in Visual Arts



 

Image of Jo-anne Zammitt winner of Business & Technology AwardBusiness & Technology Award

Sponsor – Geelong Chamber of Commerce
Winner – Jo-Anne Zammit
Course – Certificate IV in Health Administration
Employer – Western Health


 

Image of Kristy Linehan winner of Community Services Excellence AwardCommunity Services Excellence Award

Sponsor – City of Greater Geelong
Winner – Kristy Linehan
Course – Certificate IV in Mental Health
Employer – Me-Well


 

Image of Paula Camara winner of Cookery & Tourism Excellence AwardCookery & Tourism Excellence Award

Sponsor – Leura Park Estate
Winner – Paula Camara
Course – Certificate IV in Commercial Cookery
Employer – Peninsula Hotel


 

Image of Mikayla BohnerHair & Beauty Excellence Award

Sponsor – Print Design
Winner – Mikayla Bohner
Course – Diploma of Beauty Therapy
Employer – Saltair Spa


 

Image of Andrew Hobbs winner of Lifelong Learning AwardLifelong Learning Award

Sponsor – Skilling the Bay
Winner – Andrew Hobbs
Course – Diploma of Laboratory Technology
Employer – Challenge Meats


 

Image of Tara Alchin winner of Health & Science Excellence AwardHealth & Science Excellence Award

Sponsor – The Gordon
Winner – Tara Alchin
Course – Diploma of Nursing
Employer – St John of God


 

Image of Fardokht Lebaschi winner of International Excellence AwardInternational Excellence Award

Sponsor – The Gordon International
Winner – Fardokht Labaschi
Course – Diploma of Beauty Therapy
Country – Iran


 

Image of Maria Kelly winner of Student of the Year AwardStudent of the Year Award

Sponsor – Deakin University
Winner – Maria Kelly
Course – Advanced Diploma of Graphic Design
Employer – Freelancer


 

Congratulations to our winners!

Our training is delivered with Victorian and Commonwealth Government funding. | Authorised by the Victorian Government, Melbourne.

ABN: 27 241 053 246. | TOID: 3044 | CRICOS Provider No. 00011G | © Gordon Institute of TAFE 2014